COT Positioning
2-Year T-Note
ZT · report date 2026-10-06
Read with care: leveraged-fund net shorts in Treasury futures largely reflect the cash-futures basis trade (long cash bonds vs. short futures), not directional bets on rates. Interpret the speculative net accordingly.
Latest report
2026-10-06 · OI 4,485,811| Category | Long | Short | Net | 1-wk Δ | % of OI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leveraged Funds | 693,301 | 1,950,785 | -1,257,484 | -91,504 | 36.8% |
| Dealer/Intermediary | 98,563 | 607,014 | -508,451 | +83,045 | 9.8% |
| Asset Managers | 2,471,312 | 792,225 | +1,679,087 | +40,609 | 45.4% |
| Other Reportables | 307,659 | 263,862 | +43,797 | -35,194 | 8.0% |
Trader group split
37%
10%
45%
8%
- Lev funds36.8%
- Dealer9.8%
- Asset mgrs45.4%
- Other8.0%
Charts
Positions by category
Price — weekly candles
Open interest
Lev funds net vs price
Z-score (±2 bands)
Lev funds — weekly change
Δ LongΔ ShortΔ Net
Last 26 weeks — all metrics
| Week | Lev funds net | Dealer net | Asset mgrs net | Other net | 1-wk Δ | % OI | COT Idx | z | Price | Extreme |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-06 | -1,257,484 | -508,451 | +1,679,087 | +43,797 | -91,504 | -28.0% | 94 | 1.94 | 101.84 | — |
| 2026-09-29 | -1,165,980 | -591,496 | +1,638,478 | +78,991 | +184,760 | -25.7% | 100 | 2.22 | 101.94 | Extreme |
| 2026-09-22 | -1,350,740 | -523,460 | +1,770,085 | +58,937 | -56,165 | -29.8% | 92 | 1.70 | 102.09 | — |
| 2026-09-15 | -1,294,575 | -536,280 | +1,732,731 | +50,721 | -4,096 | -29.2% | 96 | 1.87 | 102.25 | Extreme |
| 2026-09-08 | -1,290,479 | -443,848 | +1,621,223 | +65,572 | -22,445 | -29.7% | 96 | 1.88 | 102.70 | Extreme |
| 2026-09-01 | -1,268,034 | -434,362 | +1,596,436 | +57,542 | -35,281 | -29.2% | 98 | 1.95 | 102.69 | Extreme |
| 2026-08-25 | -1,232,753 | -451,596 | +1,608,856 | +78,921 | +10,251 | -26.4% | 100 | 2.06 | 103.02 | Extreme |
| 2026-08-18 | -1,243,004 | -503,496 | +1,620,425 | +87,054 | +116,517 | -28.0% | 100 | 2.05 | 103.05 | Extreme |
| 2026-08-11 | -1,359,521 | -480,452 | +1,680,389 | +111,776 | -25,340 | -31.1% | 94 | 1.71 | 102.96 | — |
| 2026-08-04 | -1,334,181 | -502,145 | +1,693,289 | +105,096 | +230,113 | -30.3% | 96 | 1.80 | 102.99 | Extreme |
| 2026-07-28 | -1,564,294 | -481,870 | +1,845,012 | +153,077 | +30,834 | -35.5% | 80 | 1.10 | 102.85 | — |
| 2026-07-21 | -1,595,128 | -463,713 | +1,820,888 | +171,162 | +76,638 | -36.8% | 77 | 1.01 | 102.86 | — |
| 2026-07-14 | -1,671,766 | -458,882 | +1,872,815 | +184,616 | +84,762 | -37.4% | 72 | 0.77 | 102.97 | — |
| 2026-07-07 | -1,756,528 | -363,665 | +1,891,993 | +149,665 | -7,653 | -39.4% | 66 | 0.51 | 103.03 | — |
| 2026-06-30 | -1,748,875 | -426,888 | +1,960,010 | +147,447 | +38,677 | -39.0% | 67 | 0.52 | 103.20 | — |
| 2026-06-23 | -1,787,552 | -484,045 | +2,017,329 | +183,134 | -82,735 | -39.4% | 64 | 0.39 | 103.06 | — |
| 2026-06-16 | -1,704,817 | -377,132 | +1,824,345 | +185,506 | -23,875 | -39.6% | 70 | 0.62 | 103.31 | — |
| 2026-06-09 | -1,680,942 | -419,923 | +1,879,104 | +158,199 | +132,069 | -39.3% | 71 | 0.67 | 103.16 | — |
| 2026-06-02 | -1,813,011 | -329,619 | +1,958,770 | +149,430 | -40,454 | -41.9% | 60 | 0.28 | 103.29 | — |
| 2026-05-26 | -1,772,557 | -379,417 | +1,991,305 | +106,096 | +106,075 | -35.7% | 62 | 0.38 | 103.28 | — |
| 2026-05-19 | -1,878,632 | -424,174 | +2,140,676 | +99,435 | +69,197 | -38.0% | 50 | 0.07 | 103.12 | — |
| 2026-05-12 | -1,947,829 | -369,528 | +2,116,349 | +119,155 | +86,646 | -40.6% | 45 | -0.14 | 103.36 | — |
| 2026-05-05 | -2,034,475 | -381,371 | +2,223,328 | +109,498 | +83,533 | -42.9% | 40 | -0.38 | 103.46 | — |
| 2026-04-28 | -2,118,008 | -432,826 | +2,339,992 | +127,258 | -12,035 | -44.7% | 32 | -0.61 | 103.64 | — |
| 2026-04-21 | -2,105,973 | -402,514 | +2,324,734 | +100,526 | -26,773 | -44.8% | 31 | -0.59 | 103.76 | — |
| 2026-04-14 | -2,079,200 | -466,973 | +2,360,902 | +107,275 | +68,629 | -44.3% | 31 | -0.53 | 103.82 | — |