COT Positioning
T-Bond
ZB · report date 2026-10-06
Read with care: leveraged-fund net shorts in Treasury futures largely reflect the cash-futures basis trade (long cash bonds vs. short futures), not directional bets on rates. Interpret the speculative net accordingly.
Latest report
2026-10-06 · OI 1,898,067| Category | Long | Short | Net | 1-wk Δ | % of OI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leveraged Funds | 172,246 | 361,924 | -189,678 | +61,717 | 19.2% |
| Dealer/Intermediary | 44,875 | 237,552 | -192,677 | -11,878 | 10.1% |
| Asset Managers | 1,096,523 | 690,895 | +405,628 | -31,328 | 64.2% |
| Other Reportables | 43,734 | 138,113 | -94,379 | -11,050 | 6.5% |
Trader group split
19%
10%
64%
- Lev funds19.2%
- Dealer10.1%
- Asset mgrs64.2%
- Other6.5%
Charts
Positions by category
Price — weekly candles
Open interest
Lev funds net vs price
Z-score (±2 bands)
Lev funds — weekly change
Δ LongΔ ShortΔ Net
Last 26 weeks — all metrics
| Week | Lev funds net | Dealer net | Asset mgrs net | Other net | 1-wk Δ | % OI | COT Idx | z | Price | Extreme |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-06 | -189,678 | -192,677 | +405,628 | -94,379 | +61,717 | -10.0% | 94 | 2.29 | 102.53 | Extreme |
| 2026-09-29 | -251,395 | -180,799 | +436,956 | -83,329 | -89,343 | -13.4% | 79 | 1.66 | 103.25 | — |
| 2026-09-22 | -162,052 | -250,961 | +413,616 | -66,041 | +49,683 | -8.6% | 100 | 2.69 | 107.50 | Extreme |
| 2026-09-15 | -211,735 | -241,670 | +460,662 | -69,251 | +65,230 | -11.3% | 91 | 2.20 | 107.19 | Extreme |
| 2026-09-08 | -276,965 | -251,880 | +532,667 | -66,427 | +26,080 | -15.4% | 76 | 1.49 | 108.91 | — |
| 2026-09-01 | -303,045 | -258,952 | +544,469 | -69,665 | -51 | -16.7% | 70 | 1.21 | 108.75 | — |
| 2026-08-25 | -302,994 | -266,207 | +521,748 | -47,047 | +58,389 | -14.5% | 70 | 1.23 | 110.25 | — |
| 2026-08-18 | -361,383 | -286,302 | +597,467 | -4,130 | +3,441 | -19.1% | 56 | 0.56 | 108.66 | — |
| 2026-08-11 | -364,824 | -243,296 | +549,650 | -14,030 | +11,402 | -19.6% | 55 | 0.52 | 109.09 | — |
| 2026-08-04 | -376,226 | -243,224 | +551,606 | -14,582 | +13,296 | -20.1% | 52 | 0.39 | 109.84 | — |
| 2026-07-28 | -389,522 | -269,722 | +568,268 | -10,632 | +1,864 | -21.0% | 49 | 0.24 | 110.78 | — |
| 2026-07-21 | -391,386 | -249,738 | +558,536 | -11,775 | -25,698 | -21.2% | 49 | 0.22 | 110.38 | — |
| 2026-07-14 | -365,688 | -266,153 | +540,033 | -10,797 | -205 | -19.8% | 55 | 0.52 | 110.91 | — |
| 2026-07-07 | -365,483 | -280,811 | +530,302 | -7,641 | -23,561 | -19.4% | 55 | 0.52 | 111.66 | — |
| 2026-06-30 | -341,922 | -298,722 | +526,886 | -9,385 | +9,024 | -17.8% | 60 | 0.79 | 113.50 | — |
| 2026-06-23 | -350,946 | -337,639 | +599,824 | -3,673 | -40,633 | -17.8% | 58 | 0.68 | 112.81 | — |
| 2026-06-16 | -310,313 | -330,522 | +547,031 | -8,210 | -28,380 | -16.0% | 68 | 1.15 | 113.66 | — |
| 2026-06-09 | -281,933 | -281,630 | +478,569 | -10,467 | -1,871 | -15.0% | 75 | 1.48 | 112.28 | — |
| 2026-06-02 | -280,062 | -270,385 | +481,651 | -18,685 | +40,684 | -14.9% | 75 | 1.50 | 113.03 | — |
| 2026-05-26 | -320,746 | -221,213 | +470,599 | -11,992 | +5,637 | -16.0% | 65 | 1.02 | 112.19 | — |
| 2026-05-19 | -326,383 | -225,702 | +495,098 | -10,389 | -30,187 | -17.4% | 64 | 0.95 | 109.81 | — |
| 2026-05-12 | -296,196 | -251,788 | +461,742 | +272 | -10,723 | -16.1% | 71 | 1.27 | 112.28 | — |
| 2026-05-05 | -285,473 | -239,455 | +442,503 | +2,507 | -61,644 | -15.6% | 74 | 1.39 | 112.72 | — |
| 2026-04-28 | -223,829 | -273,674 | +397,314 | -1,576 | -7,669 | -12.4% | 89 | 2.09 | 113.53 | Extreme |
| 2026-04-21 | -216,160 | -291,062 | +411,440 | -6,090 | -10,642 | -12.0% | 90 | 2.19 | 114.19 | Extreme |
| 2026-04-14 | -205,518 | -269,348 | +378,167 | -8,189 | -20,657 | -11.6% | 93 | 2.34 | 114.66 | Extreme |