COT Positioning
Ultra T-Bond
UB · report date 2026-10-06
Read with care: leveraged-fund net shorts in Treasury futures largely reflect the cash-futures basis trade (long cash bonds vs. short futures), not directional bets on rates. Interpret the speculative net accordingly.
Latest report
2026-10-06 · OI 2,404,377| Category | Long | Short | Net | 1-wk Δ | % of OI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leveraged Funds | 58,345 | 784,602 | -726,257 | +82,613 | 25.2% |
| Dealer/Intermediary | 21,456 | 110,211 | -88,755 | +10,289 | 3.9% |
| Asset Managers | 1,507,861 | 752,102 | +755,759 | -77,453 | 67.5% |
| Other Reportables | 73,307 | 41,245 | +32,062 | -7,616 | 3.4% |
Trader group split
25%
68%
- Lev funds25.2%
- Dealer3.9%
- Asset mgrs67.5%
- Other3.4%
Charts
Positions by category
Price — weekly candles
Open interest
Lev funds net vs price
Z-score (±2 bands)
Lev funds — weekly change
Δ LongΔ ShortΔ Net
Last 26 weeks — all metrics
| Week | Lev funds net | Dealer net | Asset mgrs net | Other net | 1-wk Δ | % OI | COT Idx | z | Price | Extreme |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-06 | -726,257 | -88,755 | +755,759 | +32,062 | +82,613 | -30.2% | 45 | -0.50 | 103.47 | — |
| 2026-09-29 | -808,870 | -99,044 | +833,212 | +39,678 | +15,473 | -32.3% | 28 | -1.20 | 104.31 | — |
| 2026-09-22 | -824,343 | -173,707 | +932,327 | +47,244 | -10,917 | -33.3% | 24 | -1.34 | 109.19 | — |
| 2026-09-15 | -813,426 | -162,630 | +906,879 | +46,168 | +50,845 | -32.9% | 27 | -1.27 | 108.53 | — |
| 2026-09-08 | -864,271 | -211,330 | +1,025,150 | +38,672 | +14,218 | -36.0% | 16 | -1.71 | 110.28 | — |
| 2026-09-01 | -878,489 | -237,363 | +1,021,079 | +43,230 | -29,501 | -36.6% | 13 | -1.86 | 110.09 | — |
| 2026-08-25 | -848,988 | -241,827 | +1,059,253 | +23,347 | +12,369 | -28.6% | 19 | -1.64 | 111.72 | — |
| 2026-08-18 | -861,357 | -202,248 | +1,068,845 | -1,848 | -7,960 | -34.6% | 17 | -1.78 | 109.59 | — |
| 2026-08-11 | -853,397 | -227,262 | +1,080,409 | -1,274 | -3,707 | -35.3% | 18 | -1.74 | 110.47 | — |
| 2026-08-04 | -849,690 | -220,029 | +1,060,834 | +5,457 | +12,948 | -34.9% | 19 | -1.73 | 111.16 | — |
| 2026-07-28 | -862,638 | -271,486 | +1,131,787 | -6,568 | +36,527 | -35.0% | 16 | -1.88 | 112.78 | — |
| 2026-07-21 | -899,165 | -233,923 | +1,113,222 | -8,014 | +11,287 | -36.8% | 8 | -2.24 | 112.16 | Extreme |
| 2026-07-14 | -910,452 | -231,546 | +1,107,245 | -6,384 | +10,196 | -37.1% | 6 | -2.40 | 112.81 | Extreme |
| 2026-07-07 | -920,648 | -246,971 | +1,139,221 | -3,930 | -10,746 | -37.8% | 4 | -2.56 | 113.69 | Extreme |
| 2026-06-30 | -909,902 | -255,729 | +1,126,535 | -2,959 | +15,648 | -37.0% | 6 | -2.53 | 116.16 | Extreme |
| 2026-06-23 | -925,550 | -259,085 | +1,155,082 | +5,646 | +13,224 | -37.3% | 3 | -2.75 | 115.47 | Extreme |
| 2026-06-16 | -938,774 | -242,081 | +1,163,081 | +9,680 | -3,616 | -38.0% | 0 | -2.98 | 116.19 | Extreme |
| 2026-06-09 | -935,158 | -213,303 | +1,139,250 | +10,715 | -25,761 | -39.0% | 0 | -3.05 | 114.59 | Extreme |
| 2026-06-02 | -909,397 | -173,094 | +1,081,870 | +8,915 | -38,384 | -38.6% | 0 | -2.89 | 115.34 | Extreme |
| 2026-05-26 | -871,013 | -192,010 | +1,066,258 | +8,877 | +15,050 | -34.4% | 6 | -2.57 | 114.22 | Extreme |
| 2026-05-19 | -886,063 | -196,692 | +1,079,369 | +13,068 | -12,834 | -35.0% | 3 | -2.82 | 111.50 | Extreme |
| 2026-05-12 | -873,229 | -268,638 | +1,145,367 | +10,880 | +2,354 | -37.1% | 6 | -2.76 | 114.28 | Extreme |
| 2026-05-05 | -875,583 | -265,815 | +1,138,213 | +12,636 | +7,694 | -38.1% | 5 | -2.88 | 115.03 | Extreme |
| 2026-04-28 | -883,277 | -299,942 | +1,165,356 | +11,555 | +10,075 | -38.2% | 3 | -3.07 | 115.84 | Extreme |
| 2026-04-21 | -893,352 | -307,579 | +1,185,560 | +12,333 | +4,000 | -39.3% | 1 | -3.32 | 116.62 | Extreme |
| 2026-04-14 | -897,352 | -316,811 | +1,195,571 | +13,643 | -35,757 | -39.4% | 0 | -3.52 | 117.12 | Extreme |