COT Positioning
Silver
SI · report date 2026-10-06
Latest report
2026-10-06 · OI 105,130| Category | Long | Short | Net | 1-wk Δ | % of OI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Managed Money | 16,457 | 8,929 | +7,528 | -86 | 17.8% |
| Producer/Merchant | 4,411 | 20,664 | -16,253 | +259 | 17.6% |
| Swap Dealer | 23,916 | 49,255 | -25,339 | -1,841 | 51.4% |
| Other Reportables | 17,191 | 1,566 | +15,625 | +1,156 | 13.2% |
Trader group split
18%
18%
51%
13%
- Mgd money17.8%
- Producer17.6%
- Swap51.4%
- Other13.2%
Charts
Positions by category
Price — weekly candles
Open interest
Mgd money net vs price
Z-score (±2 bands)
Mgd money — weekly change
Δ LongΔ ShortΔ Net
Last 26 weeks — all metrics
| Week | Mgd money net | Producer net | Swap net | Other net | 1-wk Δ | % OI | COT Idx | z | Price | Extreme |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-06 | +7,528 | -16,253 | -25,339 | +15,625 | -86 | 7.2% | 28 | -1.19 | 61.17 | — |
| 2026-09-29 | +7,614 | -16,512 | -23,498 | +14,469 | -5,695 | 7.1% | 28 | -1.17 | 60.67 | — |
| 2026-09-22 | +13,309 | -18,512 | -26,242 | +12,135 | +185 | 12.5% | 38 | -0.73 | 65.93 | — |
| 2026-09-15 | +13,124 | -17,354 | -25,346 | +12,202 | -1,262 | 12.7% | 38 | -0.73 | 63.24 | — |
| 2026-09-08 | +14,386 | -17,517 | -27,391 | +11,663 | +1,788 | 13.9% | 40 | -0.63 | 66.30 | — |
| 2026-09-01 | +12,598 | -16,675 | -28,605 | +14,141 | -1,475 | 12.1% | 37 | -0.75 | 64.62 | — |
| 2026-08-25 | +14,073 | -17,153 | -27,900 | +11,188 | +2,378 | 12.4% | 39 | -0.64 | 68.64 | — |
| 2026-08-18 | +11,695 | -16,087 | -28,705 | +11,930 | +537 | 9.7% | 35 | -0.82 | 63.94 | — |
| 2026-08-11 | +11,158 | -15,946 | -28,028 | +12,488 | -816 | 9.7% | 34 | -0.85 | 64.77 | — |
| 2026-08-04 | +11,974 | -13,080 | -27,342 | +10,306 | +2,792 | 10.7% | 36 | -0.77 | 60.06 | — |
| 2026-07-28 | +9,182 | -13,029 | -25,780 | +13,035 | -2,100 | 8.6% | 31 | -0.96 | 57.30 | — |
| 2026-07-21 | +11,282 | -13,044 | -27,409 | +12,183 | -219 | 10.6% | 35 | -0.81 | 58.83 | — |
| 2026-07-14 | +11,501 | -12,708 | -29,889 | +13,573 | -1,700 | 11.0% | 35 | -0.80 | 58.77 | — |
| 2026-07-07 | +13,201 | -13,356 | -29,739 | +14,814 | -581 | 12.6% | 38 | -0.69 | 60.93 | — |
| 2026-06-30 | +13,782 | -12,271 | -29,054 | +13,586 | +2,041 | 12.7% | 39 | -0.64 | 59.48 | — |
| 2026-06-23 | +11,741 | -13,722 | -26,518 | +12,010 | -1,144 | 10.8% | 35 | -0.78 | 62.02 | — |
| 2026-06-16 | +12,885 | -16,612 | -25,706 | +11,659 | +2,482 | 12.0% | 37 | -0.70 | 69.90 | — |
| 2026-06-09 | +10,403 | -16,659 | -23,709 | +11,811 | -41 | 10.1% | 33 | -0.87 | 65.09 | — |
| 2026-06-02 | +10,444 | -17,993 | -24,668 | +13,482 | +389 | 10.2% | 33 | -0.87 | 75.31 | — |
| 2026-05-26 | +10,055 | -19,545 | -21,348 | +12,168 | -1,509 | 9.9% | 33 | -0.90 | 76.31 | — |
| 2026-05-19 | +11,564 | -19,293 | -23,375 | +13,107 | -4,197 | 11.5% | 35 | -0.79 | 74.83 | — |
| 2026-05-12 | +15,761 | -19,632 | -24,014 | +10,350 | +4,918 | 15.2% | 42 | -0.49 | 85.13 | — |
| 2026-05-05 | +10,843 | -17,613 | -22,922 | +13,049 | +237 | 11.2% | 34 | -0.84 | 73.11 | — |
| 2026-04-28 | +10,606 | -18,110 | -22,342 | +13,554 | +1,738 | 10.5% | 34 | -0.87 | 73.21 | — |
| 2026-04-21 | +8,868 | -16,417 | -24,568 | +14,852 | -2,402 | 7.7% | 31 | -1.00 | 76.41 | — |
| 2026-04-14 | +11,270 | -16,756 | -23,377 | +12,292 | +872 | 9.6% | 35 | -0.84 | 79.39 | — |