COT Positioning
RBOB Gasoline
RB · report date 2026-10-06
Latest report
2026-10-06 · OI 348,700| Category | Long | Short | Net | 1-wk Δ | % of OI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Managed Money | 109,150 | 12,064 | +97,086 | +2,900 | 23.3% |
| Producer/Merchant | 82,103 | 177,384 | -95,281 | -5,022 | 49.9% |
| Swap Dealer | 52,144 | 40,913 | +11,231 | -839 | 17.9% |
| Other Reportables | 10,021 | 36,576 | -26,555 | +2,400 | 9.0% |
Trader group split
23%
50%
18%
9%
- Mgd money23.3%
- Producer49.9%
- Swap17.9%
- Other9.0%
Charts
Positions by category
Price — weekly candles
Open interest
Mgd money net vs price
Z-score (±2 bands)
Mgd money — weekly change
Δ LongΔ ShortΔ Net
Last 26 weeks — all metrics
| Week | Mgd money net | Producer net | Swap net | Other net | 1-wk Δ | % OI | COT Idx | z | Price | Extreme |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-06 | +97,086 | -95,281 | +11,231 | -26,555 | +2,900 | 27.8% | 98 | 1.97 | 3.27 | Extreme |
| 2026-09-29 | +94,186 | -90,259 | +12,070 | -28,955 | -1,852 | 27.5% | 95 | 1.88 | 3.28 | — |
| 2026-09-22 | +96,038 | -92,812 | +8,263 | -26,913 | +12,867 | 26.6% | 96 | 2.00 | 3.49 | Extreme |
| 2026-09-15 | +83,171 | -91,473 | +13,676 | -20,250 | -9,677 | 23.2% | 83 | 1.46 | 3.47 | — |
| 2026-09-08 | +92,848 | -102,029 | +14,603 | -19,656 | +3,633 | 25.4% | 93 | 1.91 | 3.25 | — |
| 2026-09-01 | +89,215 | -100,969 | +18,432 | -19,590 | +9,563 | 25.2% | 89 | 1.77 | 3.14 | — |
| 2026-08-25 | +79,652 | -95,522 | +16,313 | -15,493 | +5,571 | 23.0% | 79 | 1.35 | 3.25 | — |
| 2026-08-18 | +74,081 | -90,626 | +20,137 | -16,237 | +4,230 | 22.1% | 73 | 1.09 | 3.30 | — |
| 2026-08-11 | +69,851 | -89,712 | +23,070 | -15,551 | -34 | 21.5% | 69 | 0.90 | 3.14 | — |
| 2026-08-04 | +69,885 | -94,676 | +24,377 | -11,578 | -3,992 | 23.0% | 69 | 0.90 | 2.85 | — |
| 2026-07-28 | +73,877 | -96,118 | +23,339 | -11,608 | +170 | 23.0% | 73 | 1.08 | 3.33 | — |
| 2026-07-21 | +73,707 | -94,159 | +21,354 | -12,713 | +4,982 | 22.3% | 73 | 1.07 | 3.41 | — |
| 2026-07-14 | +68,725 | -93,100 | +24,447 | -10,740 | -2,524 | 21.2% | 67 | 0.84 | 3.23 | — |
| 2026-07-07 | +71,249 | -92,069 | +25,041 | -13,025 | -675 | 22.5% | 70 | 0.96 | 2.95 | — |
| 2026-06-30 | +71,924 | -89,673 | +25,584 | -17,593 | +829 | 23.8% | 71 | 1.00 | 3.01 | — |
| 2026-06-23 | +71,095 | -86,498 | +25,394 | -18,991 | +3,675 | 22.5% | 70 | 0.97 | 2.96 | — |
| 2026-06-16 | +67,420 | -85,572 | +23,686 | -15,633 | +3,295 | 21.7% | 66 | 0.81 | 2.88 | — |
| 2026-06-09 | +64,125 | -79,363 | +20,390 | -17,082 | -3,648 | 20.4% | 63 | 0.66 | 3.02 | — |
| 2026-06-02 | +67,773 | -85,343 | +18,484 | -12,151 | +711 | 22.4% | 66 | 0.83 | 3.14 | — |
| 2026-05-26 | +67,062 | -82,932 | +14,515 | -12,435 | +5,388 | 22.3% | 66 | 0.81 | 3.22 | — |
| 2026-05-19 | +61,674 | -78,613 | +14,371 | -10,745 | -1,261 | 19.3% | 60 | 0.56 | 3.70 | — |
| 2026-05-12 | +62,935 | -79,647 | +9,231 | -8,410 | -2,768 | 19.2% | 61 | 0.62 | 3.70 | — |
| 2026-05-05 | +65,703 | -80,017 | +6,635 | -6,810 | +3,903 | 21.1% | 64 | 0.76 | 3.62 | — |
| 2026-04-28 | +61,800 | -74,082 | +5,192 | -5,584 | +3,673 | 19.7% | 60 | 0.58 | 3.56 | — |
| 2026-04-21 | +58,127 | -73,209 | +1,637 | -1,012 | +1,676 | 17.6% | 56 | 0.41 | 3.21 | — |
| 2026-04-14 | +56,451 | -70,095 | +4,307 | -2,686 | -2,726 | 16.7% | 54 | 0.33 | 3.04 | — |