COT Positioning
E-mini Nasdaq-100
NQ · report date 2026-10-06
Latest report
2026-10-06 · OI 283,586| Category | Long | Short | Net | 1-wk Δ | % of OI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leveraged Funds | 51,349 | 70,561 | -19,212 | +5,511 | 26.2% |
| Dealer/Intermediary | 48,831 | 121,393 | -72,562 | -14,320 | 36.6% |
| Asset Managers | 111,727 | 37,929 | +73,798 | +4,054 | 32.2% |
| Other Reportables | 15,427 | 7,774 | +7,653 | +4,776 | 5.0% |
Trader group split
26%
37%
32%
- Lev funds26.2%
- Dealer36.6%
- Asset mgrs32.2%
- Other5.0%
Charts
Positions by category
Price — weekly candles
Open interest
Lev funds net vs price
Z-score (±2 bands)
Lev funds — weekly change
Δ LongΔ ShortΔ Net
Last 26 weeks — all metrics
| Week | Lev funds net | Dealer net | Asset mgrs net | Other net | 1-wk Δ | % OI | COT Idx | z | Price | Extreme |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-06 | -19,212 | -72,562 | +73,798 | +7,653 | +5,511 | -6.8% | 66 | 0.70 | 31,224.47 | — |
| 2026-09-29 | -24,723 | -58,242 | +69,744 | +2,877 | +5,960 | -9.1% | 60 | 0.42 | 30,339.33 | — |
| 2026-09-22 | -30,683 | -58,404 | +72,220 | +7,254 | -24,296 | -10.7% | 55 | 0.12 | 30,732.40 | — |
| 2026-09-15 | -6,387 | -79,229 | +66,811 | +3,665 | +25,485 | -2.0% | 78 | 1.34 | 28,937.84 | — |
| 2026-09-08 | -31,872 | -66,712 | +75,526 | +2,935 | -17,780 | -10.8% | 54 | 0.06 | 29,507.70 | — |
| 2026-09-01 | -14,092 | -78,774 | +71,877 | +1,459 | +27,140 | -4.7% | 70 | 0.96 | 29,077.22 | — |
| 2026-08-25 | -41,232 | -63,248 | +73,216 | +4,167 | +20,539 | -13.7% | 45 | -0.41 | 29,209.23 | — |
| 2026-08-18 | -61,771 | -35,042 | +68,332 | +5,718 | +27,354 | -20.7% | 26 | -1.45 | 29,490.96 | — |
| 2026-08-11 | -89,125 | +2,897 | +61,665 | +2,736 | -10,792 | -31.5% | 0 | -2.86 | 29,525.48 | Extreme |
| 2026-08-04 | -78,333 | +8,749 | +64,359 | +6,028 | -20,035 | -25.8% | 0 | -2.39 | 29,733.16 | Extreme |
| 2026-07-28 | -58,298 | -27,581 | +76,759 | -912 | +16,392 | -19.8% | 18 | -1.37 | 27,763.13 | — |
| 2026-07-21 | -74,690 | -5,700 | +72,625 | +300 | -10,527 | -26.0% | 0 | -2.25 | 29,155.18 | Extreme |
| 2026-07-14 | -64,163 | -11,027 | +74,063 | -4,152 | -9,150 | -22.5% | 5 | -1.73 | 29,586.29 | — |
| 2026-07-07 | -55,013 | -30,244 | +78,970 | -3,354 | +13,604 | -19.3% | 16 | -1.26 | 29,173.02 | — |
| 2026-06-30 | -68,617 | -3,096 | +67,310 | -949 | -17,555 | -24.6% | 0 | -2.01 | 30,276.35 | Extreme |
| 2026-06-23 | -51,062 | -18,807 | +62,908 | -1,664 | -22,908 | -19.3% | 20 | -1.08 | 29,347.27 | — |
| 2026-06-16 | -28,154 | -43,973 | +70,323 | -3,017 | +6,152 | -8.2% | 47 | 0.18 | 29,968.13 | — |
| 2026-06-09 | -34,306 | -47,341 | +83,367 | -3,789 | +19,344 | -11.2% | 40 | -0.16 | 29,084.50 | — |
| 2026-06-02 | -53,650 | -30,679 | +79,091 | +4,101 | -1,971 | -17.0% | 17 | -1.23 | 30,660.60 | — |
| 2026-05-26 | -51,679 | -45,022 | +85,063 | +4,991 | -6,308 | -17.1% | 19 | -1.13 | 30,001.32 | — |
| 2026-05-19 | -45,371 | -58,870 | +92,301 | +6,487 | +6,671 | -15.5% | 27 | -0.78 | 28,818.84 | — |
| 2026-05-12 | -52,042 | -44,002 | +90,218 | +2,104 | -15,942 | -18.1% | 19 | -1.16 | 29,064.80 | — |
| 2026-05-05 | -36,100 | -60,600 | +85,132 | +6,336 | -150 | -12.6% | 37 | -0.28 | 28,015.06 | — |
| 2026-04-28 | -35,950 | -53,969 | +78,698 | +6,905 | +3,050 | -13.0% | 38 | -0.27 | 27,029.01 | — |
| 2026-04-21 | -39,000 | -56,267 | +84,291 | +6,523 | +10,667 | -14.6% | 34 | -0.44 | 26,479.47 | — |
| 2026-04-14 | -49,667 | -32,556 | +76,305 | +5,638 | -10,839 | -19.1% | 22 | -1.04 | 25,842.00 | — |