COT Positioning
Heating Oil
HO · report date 2026-10-06
Latest report
2026-10-06 · OI 242,852| Category | Long | Short | Net | 1-wk Δ | % of OI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Managed Money | 31,649 | 20,222 | +11,427 | -1,518 | 17.3% |
| Producer/Merchant | 43,826 | 124,669 | -80,843 | +346 | 56.1% |
| Swap Dealer | 57,646 | 6,559 | +51,087 | +201 | 21.4% |
| Other Reportables | 7,615 | 8,047 | -432 | +422 | 5.2% |
Trader group split
17%
56%
21%
- Mgd money17.3%
- Producer56.1%
- Swap21.4%
- Other5.2%
Charts
Positions by category
Price — weekly candles
Open interest
Mgd money net vs price
Z-score (±2 bands)
Mgd money — weekly change
Δ LongΔ ShortΔ Net
Last 26 weeks — all metrics
| Week | Mgd money net | Producer net | Swap net | Other net | 1-wk Δ | % OI | COT Idx | z | Price | Extreme |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-06 | +11,427 | -80,843 | +51,087 | -432 | -1,518 | 4.7% | 66 | 0.19 | 4.57 | — |
| 2026-09-29 | +12,945 | -81,189 | +50,886 | -854 | +3,508 | 5.4% | 67 | 0.26 | 4.90 | — |
| 2026-09-22 | +9,437 | -83,131 | +51,374 | +1,194 | -3,263 | 3.4% | 63 | 0.08 | 4.94 | — |
| 2026-09-15 | +12,700 | -84,085 | +49,826 | -3,747 | -2,659 | 4.6% | 67 | 0.23 | 5.26 | — |
| 2026-09-08 | +15,359 | -82,189 | +48,762 | -3,651 | -4,985 | 5.8% | 70 | 0.35 | 4.57 | — |
| 2026-09-01 | +20,344 | -86,551 | +48,821 | -6,265 | +3,703 | 7.7% | 76 | 0.59 | 4.68 | — |
| 2026-08-25 | +16,641 | -84,187 | +50,091 | -4,161 | +758 | 6.1% | 72 | 0.40 | 4.24 | — |
| 2026-08-18 | +15,883 | -83,877 | +48,824 | -2,004 | +2,309 | 5.9% | 71 | 0.36 | 4.45 | — |
| 2026-08-11 | +13,574 | -81,581 | +44,179 | -385 | +2,477 | 5.1% | 68 | 0.24 | 4.25 | — |
| 2026-08-04 | +11,097 | -78,397 | +44,245 | -202 | -149 | 4.4% | 65 | 0.11 | 3.77 | — |
| 2026-07-28 | +11,246 | -78,597 | +45,093 | -726 | -2,135 | 4.5% | 65 | 0.11 | 4.15 | — |
| 2026-07-21 | +13,381 | -76,578 | +42,682 | -3,667 | +2,676 | 5.2% | 68 | 0.21 | 4.13 | — |
| 2026-07-14 | +10,705 | -74,824 | +42,429 | -2,229 | +5,919 | 4.1% | 65 | 0.07 | 4.01 | — |
| 2026-07-07 | +4,786 | -67,055 | +43,459 | +476 | -3,695 | 1.7% | 58 | -0.21 | 3.30 | — |
| 2026-06-30 | +8,481 | -66,830 | +43,503 | -4,813 | +2,073 | 3.2% | 62 | -0.04 | 3.32 | — |
| 2026-06-23 | +6,408 | -60,005 | +39,221 | -7,344 | -3,111 | 2.4% | 60 | -0.14 | 3.15 | — |
| 2026-06-16 | +9,519 | -63,414 | +37,997 | -5,603 | +12 | 3.5% | 64 | 0.00 | 3.17 | — |
| 2026-06-09 | +9,507 | -63,726 | +37,385 | -7,683 | -2,490 | 3.7% | 64 | 0.00 | 3.54 | — |
| 2026-06-02 | +11,997 | -67,843 | +36,657 | -7,906 | +4,308 | 4.8% | 66 | 0.12 | 3.70 | — |
| 2026-05-26 | +7,689 | -66,712 | +36,860 | -5,082 | -3,334 | 3.1% | 61 | -0.09 | 3.71 | — |
| 2026-05-19 | +11,023 | -66,676 | +34,900 | -5,380 | +1,253 | 4.3% | 65 | 0.07 | 4.16 | — |
| 2026-05-12 | +9,770 | -66,892 | +35,708 | -6,762 | -2,009 | 3.7% | 64 | 0.01 | 4.16 | — |
| 2026-05-05 | +11,779 | -65,930 | +36,393 | -6,090 | -720 | 4.9% | 66 | 0.11 | 4.03 | — |
| 2026-04-28 | +12,499 | -67,104 | +36,957 | -8,832 | -1,367 | 5.2% | 67 | 0.15 | 3.97 | — |
| 2026-04-21 | +13,866 | -66,269 | +38,169 | -8,412 | -2,716 | 5.6% | 68 | 0.22 | 3.73 | — |
| 2026-04-14 | +16,582 | -66,569 | +37,276 | -8,976 | -1,184 | 6.8% | 72 | 0.35 | 3.62 | — |