COT Positioning
Gold
GC · report date 2026-10-06
Latest report
2026-10-06 · OI 396,109| Category | Long | Short | Net | 1-wk Δ | % of OI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Managed Money | 127,101 | 16,114 | +110,987 | -9,331 | 24.2% |
| Producer/Merchant | 18,860 | 38,361 | -19,501 | +1,762 | 9.7% |
| Swap Dealer | 14,604 | 239,630 | -225,026 | +4,678 | 43.0% |
| Other Reportables | 118,302 | 18,954 | +99,348 | +1,034 | 23.2% |
Trader group split
24%
10%
43%
23%
- Mgd money24.2%
- Producer9.7%
- Swap43.0%
- Other23.2%
Charts
Positions by category
Price — weekly candles
Open interest
Mgd money net vs price
Z-score (±2 bands)
Mgd money — weekly change
Δ LongΔ ShortΔ Net
Last 26 weeks — all metrics
| Week | Mgd money net | Producer net | Swap net | Other net | 1-wk Δ | % OI | COT Idx | z | Price | Extreme |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-06 | +110,987 | -19,501 | -225,026 | +99,348 | -9,331 | 28.0% | 47 | -0.54 | 4,187.10 | — |
| 2026-09-29 | +120,318 | -21,263 | -229,704 | +98,314 | -7,071 | 29.6% | 60 | -0.27 | 4,179.70 | — |
| 2026-09-22 | +127,389 | -26,777 | -236,126 | +98,464 | -5,727 | 30.9% | 63 | -0.08 | 4,376.40 | — |
| 2026-09-15 | +133,116 | -28,061 | -233,660 | +97,222 | -1,856 | 32.5% | 65 | 0.06 | 4,332.80 | — |
| 2026-09-08 | +134,972 | -30,961 | -239,313 | +96,988 | -1,799 | 32.8% | 66 | 0.12 | 4,439.00 | — |
| 2026-09-01 | +136,771 | -31,289 | -233,429 | +91,353 | -7,976 | 32.9% | 67 | 0.17 | 4,396.40 | — |
| 2026-08-25 | +144,747 | -34,558 | -245,027 | +98,587 | +3,099 | 33.8% | 70 | 0.35 | 4,694.50 | — |
| 2026-08-18 | +141,648 | -29,761 | -228,657 | +80,541 | +3,986 | 34.9% | 69 | 0.30 | 4,420.60 | — |
| 2026-08-11 | +137,662 | -27,935 | -224,705 | +80,278 | +6,896 | 34.4% | 67 | 0.23 | 4,441.10 | — |
| 2026-08-04 | +130,766 | -18,856 | -207,635 | +66,868 | +10,971 | 35.2% | 64 | 0.09 | 4,152.60 | — |
| 2026-07-28 | +119,795 | -20,549 | -191,760 | +62,275 | -5,036 | 31.2% | 60 | -0.13 | 4,038.70 | — |
| 2026-07-21 | +124,831 | -19,321 | -193,878 | +59,079 | +4,052 | 32.6% | 62 | -0.02 | 4,076.40 | — |
| 2026-07-14 | +120,779 | -19,149 | -195,639 | +65,903 | +4,618 | 31.5% | 60 | -0.10 | 4,069.70 | — |
| 2026-07-07 | +116,161 | -20,986 | -201,296 | +78,085 | -3,930 | 31.2% | 58 | -0.19 | 4,157.40 | — |
| 2026-06-30 | +120,091 | -17,046 | -204,024 | +73,928 | +4,696 | 32.5% | 60 | -0.10 | 4,038.50 | — |
| 2026-06-23 | +115,395 | -9,336 | -196,068 | +65,944 | +1,674 | 32.8% | 58 | -0.20 | 4,149.40 | — |
| 2026-06-16 | +113,721 | -17,047 | -190,516 | +66,499 | +7,858 | 33.5% | 57 | -0.22 | 4,354.40 | — |
| 2026-06-09 | +105,863 | -19,300 | -181,736 | +67,974 | -6,316 | 31.8% | 54 | -0.38 | 4,286.40 | — |
| 2026-06-02 | +112,179 | -20,154 | -186,191 | +63,841 | +14,733 | 34.4% | 57 | -0.25 | 4,519.90 | — |
| 2026-05-26 | +97,446 | -19,510 | -166,256 | +56,814 | +3,906 | 27.6% | 51 | -0.54 | 4,502.30 | — |
| 2026-05-19 | +93,540 | -17,914 | -173,715 | +66,293 | -4,475 | 24.7% | 49 | -0.62 | 4,511.20 | — |
| 2026-05-12 | +98,015 | -20,202 | -190,056 | +73,607 | +3,761 | 26.0% | 51 | -0.53 | 4,686.70 | — |
| 2026-05-05 | +94,254 | -19,112 | -179,823 | +69,049 | +4,502 | 25.6% | 49 | -0.61 | 4,568.50 | — |
| 2026-04-28 | +89,752 | -20,192 | -174,621 | +69,819 | -3,224 | 24.3% | 47 | -0.70 | 4,608.40 | — |
| 2026-04-21 | +92,976 | -20,418 | -182,522 | +71,030 | -2,165 | 25.4% | 49 | -0.64 | 4,719.60 | — |
| 2026-04-14 | +95,141 | -18,530 | -182,552 | +67,385 | +5,109 | 26.3% | 50 | -0.60 | 4,850.10 | — |