COT Positioning
WTI Crude Oil
CL · report date 2026-10-06
Latest report
2026-10-06 · OI 1,889,422| Category | Long | Short | Net | 1-wk Δ | % of OI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Managed Money | 178,353 | 124,755 | +53,598 | -25,994 | 13.9% |
| Producer/Merchant | 618,756 | 283,746 | +335,010 | +15,471 | 41.5% |
| Swap Dealer | 117,407 | 578,875 | -461,468 | +689 | 32.0% |
| Other Reportables | 158,353 | 112,891 | +45,462 | +15,591 | 12.5% |
Trader group split
14%
42%
32%
13%
- Mgd money13.9%
- Producer41.5%
- Swap32.0%
- Other12.5%
Charts
Positions by category
Price — weekly candles
Open interest
Mgd money net vs price
Z-score (±2 bands)
Mgd money — weekly change
Δ LongΔ ShortΔ Net
Last 26 weeks — all metrics
| Week | Mgd money net | Producer net | Swap net | Other net | 1-wk Δ | % OI | COT Idx | z | Price | Extreme |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-06 | +53,598 | +335,010 | -461,468 | +45,462 | -25,994 | 2.8% | 31 | -0.84 | 89.44 | — |
| 2026-09-29 | +79,592 | +319,539 | -462,157 | +29,871 | -22,236 | 4.2% | 40 | -0.44 | 89.38 | — |
| 2026-09-22 | +101,828 | +302,900 | -472,789 | +39,278 | -4,451 | 5.5% | 42 | -0.12 | 94.59 | — |
| 2026-09-15 | +106,279 | +307,409 | -472,267 | +29,626 | -5,452 | 5.4% | 43 | -0.07 | 105.83 | — |
| 2026-09-08 | +111,731 | +308,916 | -475,101 | +24,848 | +17,450 | 5.8% | 44 | -0.01 | 93.03 | — |
| 2026-09-01 | +94,281 | +309,402 | -465,407 | +35,630 | +10,261 | 4.9% | 39 | -0.27 | 90.22 | — |
| 2026-08-25 | +84,020 | +305,254 | -461,500 | +39,429 | -3,459 | 4.4% | 36 | -0.42 | 82.36 | — |
| 2026-08-18 | +87,479 | +315,517 | -468,604 | +34,611 | +7,563 | 4.6% | 37 | -0.38 | 84.94 | — |
| 2026-08-11 | +79,916 | +339,197 | -468,834 | +19,280 | -7,042 | 4.2% | 35 | -0.49 | 83.20 | — |
| 2026-08-04 | +86,958 | +334,920 | -488,695 | +25,485 | -5,985 | 4.6% | 37 | -0.40 | 75.77 | — |
| 2026-07-28 | +92,943 | +351,790 | -510,612 | +27,165 | +28,964 | 5.0% | 39 | -0.33 | 79.26 | — |
| 2026-07-21 | +63,979 | +383,350 | -491,951 | +17,710 | +2,005 | 3.4% | 30 | -0.74 | 84.91 | — |
| 2026-07-14 | +61,974 | +399,298 | -484,386 | +709 | -2,067 | 3.3% | 30 | -0.77 | 79.34 | — |
| 2026-07-07 | +64,041 | +390,293 | -494,915 | +11,708 | -17,241 | 3.4% | 30 | -0.75 | 70.44 | — |
| 2026-06-30 | +81,282 | +371,227 | -511,375 | +29,249 | -1,590 | 4.3% | 35 | -0.52 | 69.50 | — |
| 2026-06-23 | +82,872 | +378,876 | -531,482 | +31,761 | -13,356 | 4.3% | 36 | -0.50 | 73.21 | — |
| 2026-06-16 | +96,228 | +378,716 | -544,055 | +28,255 | +1,503 | 4.8% | 40 | -0.31 | 76.05 | — |
| 2026-06-09 | +94,725 | +365,942 | -536,668 | +35,576 | +3,960 | 4.7% | 39 | -0.33 | 88.20 | — |
| 2026-06-02 | +90,765 | +358,016 | -546,125 | +65,109 | +10,841 | 4.5% | 38 | -0.38 | 93.76 | — |
| 2026-05-26 | +79,924 | +366,141 | -561,614 | +81,074 | -18,295 | 4.0% | 35 | -0.53 | 93.89 | — |
| 2026-05-19 | +98,219 | +372,149 | -572,558 | +74,361 | +25,418 | 4.9% | 40 | -0.28 | 107.77 | — |
| 2026-05-12 | +72,801 | +357,407 | -553,541 | +97,076 | +2,010 | 3.5% | 33 | -0.63 | 102.18 | — |
| 2026-05-05 | +70,791 | +337,501 | -543,651 | +107,995 | -9,540 | 3.4% | 32 | -0.67 | 102.27 | — |
| 2026-04-28 | +80,331 | +320,120 | -539,774 | +111,580 | -19,556 | 4.0% | 35 | -0.54 | 99.93 | — |
| 2026-04-21 | +99,887 | +314,305 | -541,016 | +92,415 | +1,519 | 5.0% | 41 | -0.28 | 92.13 | — |
| 2026-04-14 | +98,368 | +293,996 | -540,931 | +108,173 | +19,668 | 4.7% | 40 | -0.30 | 91.28 | — |