COT Positioning
Euro FX
6E · report date 2026-10-06
Latest report
2026-10-06 · OI 870,291| Category | Long | Short | Net | 1-wk Δ | % of OI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leveraged Funds | 135,367 | 179,628 | -44,261 | -4,996 | 21.8% |
| Dealer/Intermediary | 48,187 | 224,701 | -176,514 | +35,652 | 18.9% |
| Asset Managers | 499,449 | 309,568 | +189,881 | -30,722 | 56.0% |
| Other Reportables | 25,247 | 21,661 | +3,586 | -4,563 | 3.2% |
Trader group split
22%
19%
56%
- Lev funds21.8%
- Dealer18.9%
- Asset mgrs56.0%
- Other3.2%
Charts
Positions by category
Price — weekly candles
Open interest
Lev funds net vs price
Z-score (±2 bands)
Lev funds — weekly change
Δ LongΔ ShortΔ Net
Last 26 weeks — all metrics
| Week | Lev funds net | Dealer net | Asset mgrs net | Other net | 1-wk Δ | % OI | COT Idx | z | Price | Extreme |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-06 | -44,261 | -176,514 | +189,881 | +3,586 | -4,996 | -5.1% | 17 | -1.70 | 1.13 | — |
| 2026-09-29 | -39,265 | -212,166 | +220,603 | +8,149 | -12,571 | -4.6% | 21 | -1.54 | 1.13 | — |
| 2026-09-22 | -26,694 | -220,952 | +216,483 | +7,796 | +1,462 | -3.3% | 32 | -1.08 | 1.15 | — |
| 2026-09-15 | -28,156 | -258,080 | +251,698 | +7,755 | +5,129 | -3.1% | 31 | -1.15 | 1.16 | — |
| 2026-09-08 | -33,285 | -261,454 | +250,678 | +8,175 | +4,888 | -3.5% | 26 | -1.36 | 1.16 | — |
| 2026-09-01 | -38,173 | -267,578 | +263,253 | +8,846 | +186 | -4.4% | 22 | -1.57 | 1.16 | — |
| 2026-08-25 | -38,359 | -268,581 | +261,426 | +9,602 | +19,357 | -4.7% | 22 | -1.60 | 1.17 | — |
| 2026-08-18 | -57,716 | -224,272 | +237,426 | +9,529 | +2,884 | -7.2% | 6 | -2.39 | 1.16 | Extreme |
| 2026-08-11 | -60,600 | -206,036 | +225,389 | +10,440 | -8,395 | -7.6% | 4 | -2.56 | 1.15 | Extreme |
| 2026-08-04 | -52,205 | -204,478 | +219,262 | +10,792 | +12,993 | -6.5% | 11 | -2.29 | 1.15 | Extreme |
| 2026-07-28 | -65,198 | -175,516 | +209,326 | +10,655 | -8,527 | -8.0% | 0 | -2.89 | 1.14 | Extreme |
| 2026-07-21 | -56,671 | -208,219 | +228,927 | +12,600 | -2,980 | -7.1% | 0 | -2.63 | 1.14 | Extreme |
| 2026-07-14 | -53,691 | -232,168 | +247,316 | +12,548 | -8,230 | -6.7% | 0 | -2.58 | 1.14 | Extreme |
| 2026-07-07 | -45,461 | -246,123 | +253,918 | +11,415 | -12,817 | -5.7% | 1 | -2.28 | 1.14 | Extreme |
| 2026-06-30 | -32,644 | -253,465 | +255,158 | +7,371 | -17,234 | -4.1% | 14 | -1.76 | 1.14 | — |
| 2026-06-23 | -15,410 | -275,330 | +254,730 | +8,985 | -6,484 | -2.0% | 30 | -1.01 | 1.14 | — |
| 2026-06-16 | -8,926 | -298,968 | +270,344 | +10,014 | +8,462 | -1.0% | 37 | -0.72 | 1.16 | — |
| 2026-06-09 | -17,388 | -299,345 | +281,556 | +11,024 | -29,415 | -2.0% | 28 | -1.11 | 1.16 | — |
| 2026-06-02 | +12,027 | -329,471 | +285,921 | +10,993 | +4,731 | 1.4% | 57 | 0.22 | 1.16 | — |
| 2026-05-26 | +7,296 | -322,109 | +269,890 | +8,825 | -9,021 | 0.9% | 52 | 0.00 | 1.16 | — |
| 2026-05-19 | +16,317 | -328,212 | +270,767 | +8,106 | -1,686 | 2.0% | 61 | 0.41 | 1.16 | — |
| 2026-05-12 | +18,003 | -353,218 | +290,280 | +6,081 | +6,157 | 2.2% | 63 | 0.49 | 1.17 | — |
| 2026-05-05 | +11,846 | -343,175 | +285,613 | +4,539 | +252 | 1.5% | 57 | 0.21 | 1.17 | — |
| 2026-04-28 | +11,594 | -347,889 | +290,898 | +5,972 | -8,723 | 1.5% | 57 | 0.20 | 1.17 | — |
| 2026-04-21 | +20,317 | -354,691 | +286,391 | +5,644 | -5,065 | 2.6% | 65 | 0.60 | 1.18 | — |
| 2026-04-14 | +25,382 | -337,458 | +270,442 | +5,120 | +24,500 | 3.2% | 70 | 0.83 | 1.18 | — |